NHS Nurse Salary Calculator 2026/27 | Agenda for Change Pay Bands

Agenda for Change 2026/27 · Updated October 2026

NHS nurse salary calculator 2026/27

Choose your Agenda for Change band and pay point to see your nursing salary, hourly rate and estimated take-home pay, including London weighting, unsocial hours, overtime, pension and student loan.

Estimates only. Your payslip may differ because of your tax code, pay period, salary sacrifice schemes or local arrangements.

How to use the nurse salary calculator

This calculator uses the official 2026/27 Agenda for Change pay scales to estimate what a nurse earns before and after deductions in each part of the UK.

  1. 1Choose your nationEngland, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland set their own NHS pay rates.
  2. 2Pick your band and pay pointYour band is on your contract or payslip. Your pay point depends on how long you have been in the band.
  3. 3Add hours and locationEnter part-time hours, and in England say whether you work in a London high cost area.
  4. 4Add extra pay and deductionsInclude typical unsocial hours and overtime, then set your pension and student loan.

What is Agenda for Change?

Agenda for Change is the national pay system for NHS staff, apart from doctors, dentists and very senior managers. It was introduced in 2004 and places every job in one of nine pay bands using the NHS Job Evaluation Scheme. Jobs of equal value are paid the same, so a Band 5 nurse and a Band 5 physiotherapist start on the same salary.

Each band has a set of pay points. You start on the entry point and move up after a set number of years, as long as you meet the required standards at your appraisal. Pay rates rise each year when the government accepts a pay award, usually following advice from the NHS Pay Review Body.

NHS nursing pay bands 2026/27

Full-time basic salaries from 1 April 2026, from the entry point to the top of each band. Northern Ireland normally follows the England rates once its pay award is paid.

NHS Agenda for Change pay bands 2026/27 by nation
BandTypical nursing rolesEnglandScotlandWales
Band 2Healthcare assistant£25,272£26,696 – £28,988£26,300
Band 3Senior healthcare assistant£25,760 – £27,476£29,103 – £31,409£26,300 – £27,890
Band 4Nursing associate£28,392 – £31,157£31,537 – £34,303£28,819 – £31,626
Band 5Newly qualified nurse£32,073 – £39,043£34,544 – £43,039£32,557 – £39,631
Band 6Senior staff nurse, specialist nurse£39,959 – £48,117£43,231 – £52,679£40,559 – £48,841
Band 7Ward manager, advanced nurse practitioner£49,387 – £56,515£52,845 – £61,466£50,129 – £57,365
Band 8aMatron, lead nurse£57,528 – £64,750£65,125 – £70,303£58,379 – £65,723
Band 8bSenior matron, nurse consultant£66,582 – £77,368£76,888 – £82,251£67,583 – £78,530
Band 8cDeputy director of nursing£79,504 – £91,609£90,808 – £97,338£80,698 – £92,984
Band 8dAssociate director of nursing£94,356 – £108,814£107,810 – £112,426£95,773 – £110,448
Band 9Director of nursing£112,782 – £129,783£127,521 – £133,044£114,475 – £131,732

Nurse pay scale by pay point in England

Most registered nurses work on Bands 5 to 7. These are the full-time pay points and the years before you can move to the next one.

Band 5 to 7 pay points in England 2026/27
BandEntryIntermediateTopYears to top
Band 5£32,073£34,592£39,0434
Band 6£39,959£42,170£48,1175
Band 7£49,387£51,932£56,5155

What affects a nurse’s pay

Band and pay point

Your band sets your pay range. Your pay point within it rises with time in the band and a successful appraisal.

Where you work

Scotland pays the highest basic rates. In England, London staff get a high cost area supplement of 5% to 20%.

Unsocial hours

Nights and Saturdays are paid at time plus 30%, and Sundays and bank holidays at time plus 60%, on Bands 4 to 9.

Overtime

Bands 1 to 7 are paid time and a half for overtime. Bands 8a and above are not paid overtime.

Hours

Full time is 37.5 hours a week in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and 36 hours in Scotland. Part-time pay is pro rata.

Deductions

Income tax, National Insurance, your NHS pension tier and any student loan all affect your take-home pay.

NHS pension contribution rates 2026/27

Your contribution rate depends on your pensionable pay, which includes London weighting and unsocial hours but not overtime. The rate applies to all your pensionable pay.

Up to £13,2595.2%
£13,260 to £28,8546.5%
£28,855 to £35,1558.3%
£35,156 to £52,7789.8%
£52,779 to £67,66810.7%
£67,669 and above12.5%

What changed in 2026/27

England

A 3.3% rise for all Agenda for Change staff from 1 April 2026, announced on 12 February 2026. Talks on reforming the pay structure began in April 2026, and any agreement would be backdated to 1 April 2026.

Scotland

A 3.75% rise from 1 April 2026, the second year of a two-year deal. It includes a guarantee to top up pay if average CPI inflation in 2026 is above 2.75%.

Wales

A 3.3% rise from 1 April 2026. Band 2 and the entry point of Band 3 are paid the Real Living Wage rate of £26,300.

Northern Ireland

The Department of Health intends to pay 3.3%, but as of October 2026 the award had not been implemented.

Assumptions behind the calculator

  • Tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, worked out over a full tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027).
  • Scottish income tax rates apply only when Scotland is selected. All other nations use rest-of-UK rates.
  • You are a member of the 2015 NHS Pension Scheme. Contributions are taken before tax, and National Insurance is charged on full pay.
  • Pensionable pay includes basic pay, London weighting and unsocial hours. Overtime is not pensionable.
  • Unsocial hours are your average weekly hours across the year, paid at standard Agenda for Change rates. Overtime is paid at time and a half.
  • Part-time pay and London weighting are pro rata to your contracted hours. Hourly rate is annual salary ÷ 52.143 weeks ÷ full-time hours.
  • Student loan repayments are based on gross pay at 2026/27 thresholds.
  • No salary sacrifice, benefits in kind, recruitment premia or other allowances are included.

Frequently asked questions about nursing salaries

What is a Band 5 nurse salary in 2026/27?

In England a Band 5 nurse earns £32,073 at entry, £34,592 at the intermediate point and £39,043 at the top of the band for 2026/27. That is about £2,040 a month after tax, National Insurance and pension at entry. Band 5 starts at £34,544 in Scotland and £32,557 in Wales.

What is a Band 6 nurse salary in 2026/27?

In England Band 6 runs from £39,959 to £48,117, with an intermediate point of £42,170. In Scotland it runs from £43,231 to £52,679, and in Wales from £40,559 to £48,841.

What is a Band 7 nurse salary in 2026/27?

In England Band 7 pays £49,387 at entry, £51,932 at the intermediate point and £56,515 at the top. Ward managers and advanced nurse practitioners are usually on Band 7.

How much was the 2026/27 NHS pay rise?

Agenda for Change staff in England received a 3.3% rise from 1 April 2026. Wales also applied 3.3%. NHS Scotland staff received 3.75% as the second year of a two-year deal. As of October 2026, Northern Ireland had not yet paid its 2026/27 award.

How long does it take to reach the top of my band?

In England, Bands 5 to 9 have three pay points. You move from entry to the intermediate point after 2 years and to the top after another 2 years on Band 5, or another 3 years on Bands 6 to 9. Each step depends on meeting the required standards at your appraisal.

Do nurses get paid more in London?

Yes. NHS staff working in and around London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London (£5,794 to £8,746), 15% in outer London (£4,870 to £6,137) and 5% in the fringe (£1,346 to £2,270).

How much extra do nurses get for nights and weekends?

On Bands 4 to 9, unsocial hours are paid at time plus 30% for nights and Saturdays, and time plus 60% for Sundays and bank holidays. Bands 2 and 3 get higher rates. Unsocial hours payments count towards your pension.

How much do nurses pay into the NHS pension?

Members pay 5.2% to 12.5% of pensionable pay depending on what they earn. For 2026/27, pay between £28,855 and £35,155 is in the 8.3% tier and pay between £35,156 and £52,778 is in the 9.8% tier. The rate applies to all your pensionable pay, not just the part above the threshold.

Does a nursing qualification decide my band?

No. Bands are set by job evaluation, so the band depends on the job you do, not just your qualifications. Newly registered nurses normally start on Band 5, and nursing associates are usually on Band 4.